Privacy Policy


The Isle of Man Law Society (we, us, our) are committed to protecting personal data. This Privacy Statement sets out the basis on which the personal data collected from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  We will use your information strictly in accordance with all applicable law concerning the protection of personal information.  Information provided will be used strictly in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

Information we collect

We may collect and process the personal information you provide to us:

  • On completion of applications, forms or returns relating to membership and regulatory requirements;
  • For Compliance records to enable us to fulfil our obligations with the Financial Services Authority;
  • On application for training events, and details provided for general meetings and the Annual General Meeting;
  • When requesting details for inclusion in our newsletter;
  • When making a complaint to the Advocates Disciplinary Tribunal, fee complaints, request for assistance and will searches.

To assist you we may collect and hold the following:

Your name and contact details, including telephone number, address and email address.

  • Your contact preferences.
  • Any additional information required to assist you.

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable living person.

The law recognises that certain types of information are more sensitive than others.  Personal data may include sensitive personal data consisting of information as to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health or conditions, sexual life, criminal record or alleged criminal activity.  We do not collect this category of personal data unless it is necessary for legal proceedings or protection against malpractice or mismanagement.

All personal information not publicly available will remain confidential unless:

  • You have authorised disclosure of that information.  This might include information for inclusion in our newsletter, to deal with a complaint including forwarding such information to the Conciliator, the advocate or practice, the fees assessor, or to comply with any legal obligation.
  • You have authorised disclosure to providers of education to enable such providers to contact you direct with source documents
  • To comply with the requirements of the Financial Services Authority when conducting compliance visits.

Security

We take the security of the data that we hold very seriously. Policies, procedures and training are in place covering data protection, confidentiality and security and we regularly review the measures we have in place to ensure the data that we hold remains secure.

We cannot guarantee the security of your data when sent to our site or to us.  Any transmission is at your risk.  Once received we use security and procedures to prevent unauthorised access.

We only retain personal information for as long as it is required.  Where information is no longer required it will be disposed of, insofar as it is possible to do so.  Copies of all newsletters are retained and it is not possible to delete any item once it has been published.  Corrections to details can be included in subsequent newsletters if required.

Use of data:

We may use the personal information provided by you for the following purposes:

  • To ensure that our website is correct and maintains your most up to date information
  • To include articles in the newsletter including will searches, requests for assistances, job advertisements and other articles as requested.
  • To carry out our regulatory functions as details in the Advocates Acts and bylaws of the Isle of Man Law Society

Your rights

You have the right to access information we hold on you and to have any inaccurate information corrected.  You may ask us to delete your information under certain circumstances.

You have the right to tell us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.  We will always inform you if we intend to use your data for such purposes.

Data Controller and contact information

The data controller is the Isle of Man Law Society.

If you have any questions about this privacy statement or how and why we process personal data, please contact the following:

Juan Moore
Data Protection Officer
Isle of Man Law Society
27 Hope Street
Douglas
Isle of Man
IM1 1AR
Email: juan.moore@iomlawsociety.co.im

Telephone: 01624 679231

Changes to our Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Statement at any time.  Any changes will be made available to you on our website or by contacting you direct.

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a compliant about how your personal data is being processed by us you can complain to the Isle of Man Information Commissioner.

Isle of Man Information Commissioner
P.O. Box 69
Douglas
Isle of Man
IM99 1EQ T
Telephone: +44 1624 693260 or email: ask@inforights.im